2026 CFP · Independent projection

College Football Playoff Projections

COMPARE models possible season endings from its own ratings, rather than reproducing the selection committee’s opinions. These are projections, not official CFP selections.

Cached automatic simulation · 1,000 simulated seasons · through completed Week 8. Probabilities are estimates.

Playoff Probability Leaders

TeamPlayoffBye (top four)Conf. title
Notre Dame95.3%64.4%0.0%
Miami (FL)94.5%68.2%66.4%
Liberty94.1%70.3%78.4%
Ohio State81.3%39.2%37.8%
Boise State73.4%26.6%62.0%
Indiana69.8%21.0%20.2%
Alabama67.5%16.6%18.4%
UCLA62.6%12.8%28.9%
Wake Forest56.5%11.5%24.3%
Arizona48.7%13.2%27.2%
Georgia44.5%10.4%30.9%
Northwestern41.6%8.0%7.2%
Nebraska38.4%6.3%0.5%
Utah38.1%3.3%29.8%
Texas Tech38.0%7.4%17.5%
Louisiana State37.9%6.8%10.9%
New Mexico32.4%4.4%48.6%
North Dakota State29.1%1.9%33.5%
Texas22.7%3.2%4.4%
James Madison19.1%1.3%64.5%
Kentucky17.4%0.1%16.2%
Brigham Young14.6%0.5%12.1%
Wisconsin14.5%1.2%4.9%
Southern Methodist8.5%0.0%8.0%
Memphis8.0%0.2%22.3%